Skip Navigation

Herps Species List

LinkID Elcode Binomial Abbreviation CommonName Family Genus Species TncRank FederalStatus StateStatus
H1 AAABC01010 Acris crepitans ac_cr Northern Cricket Frog Hylidae Acris crepitans G5 - S5
H2 ARADE01010 Agkistrodon contortrix ag_co Copperhead Viperidae Agkistrodon contortrix G5 - S1
H3 AAAAA01130 Ambystoma texanum am_te Smallmouth Salamander Ambystomatidae Ambystoma texanum G5 - S1
H4 AAAAA01140 Ambystoma tigrinum am_ti Eastern Tiger Salamander Ambystomatidae Ambystoma tigrinum G5 - S5
H5 ARAAG01020 Apalone mutica ap_mu Smooth Softshell Trionychidae Apalone mutica G5 - S5
H6 ARAAG01030 Apalone spinifera ap_sp Spiny Softshell Trionychidae Apalone spinifera G5 - S5
H7 ARADB01010 Arizona elegans ar_el Eastern Glossy Snake Colubridae Arizona elegans G5 - S2
H8 AAABB01020 Bufo americanus bu_am American Toad Bufonidae Bufo americanus G5 - S1
H9 AAABB01050 Bufo cognatus bu_co Great Plains Toad Bufonidae Bufo cognatus G5 - S5
H10 AAABB01180 Bufo woodhousii bu_wo Woodhouse's Toad Bufonidae Bufo woodhousii G5 - S5
H11 ARADB02010 Carphophis amoenus ca_am Eastern Worm Snake Colubridae Carphophis amoenus G5 - S2
H12 ARADB02010 Carphophis vermis ca_ve Western Worm Snake Colubridae Carphophis vermis G5 - S2
H13 ARAAB01010 Chelydra serpentina ch_se Common Snapping Turtle Chelydridae Chelydra serpentina G5 - S5
H14 ARAAD01010 Chrysemys picta ch_pi Painted Turtle Emydidae Chrysemys picta G5 - S5
H15 ARACJ02110 Cnemidophorus sexlineatus cn_se Six-lined Racerunner Teiidae Cnemidophorus sexlineatus G5 - S5
H16 ARADB07010 Coluber constrictor co_co Eastern racer Colubridae Coluber constrictor G5 - -
H17 ARADE02040 Crotalus horridus cr_ho Timber Rattlesnake Viperidae Crotalus horridus G5 - S1
H18 ARADE02120 Crotalus viridus cr_vi Prairie Rattlesnake Viperidae Crotalus viridus G5 - S4
H20 ARADB10010 Diadophis punctatus di_pu Ringneck Snake Colubridae Diadophis punctatus G5 - S5
H21 ARADB13020 Elaphe emoryi el_gu_em Great Plains Rat Snake Colubridae Elaphe emoryi G5 - -
H22 ARADB13030 Elaphe obsoleta el_ob Western Rat Snake Colubridae Elaphe obsoleta G5 - S4
H23 ARADB13060 Elaphe vulpina el_vu Western Fox Snake Colubridae Elaphe vulpina G5 - -
H24 ARAAD04010 Emydoidea blandingii em_bl Blanding's Turtle Emydidae Emydoidea blandingii G4 - S4
H25 ARACH01050 Eumeces fasciatus eu_fa Five-lined Skink Scincidae Eumeces fasciatus G5 - S1
H26 ARACH01090 Eumeces multivirgatus eu_mu Many-lined Skink Scincidae Eumeces multivirgatus G5 - S5
H27 ARACH01130 Eumeces obsoletus eu_ob Great Plains Skink Scincidae Eumeces obsoletus G5 - S3
H28 ARACH01100 Eumeces septentrionalis eu_se Northern Prairie Skink Scincidae Eumeces septentrionalis G5 - -
H29 AAABE01020 Gastrophryne olivacea ga_ol Great Plains Narrowmouth Toad Microhylidae Gastrophryne olivacea G5 - S2
H30 ARAAD05080 Graptemys pseudogeographica gr_ps False Map Turtle Emydidae Graptemys pseudogeographica G5 - S3
H31 ARADB17010 Heterodon  nasicus he_na Western Hognose Snake Colubridae Heterodon  nasicus G5 - S5
H32 ARADB17020 Heterodon  platirhinos he_pl Eastern Hognose Snake Colubridae Heterodon  platirhinos G5 - -
H33 ARACF08020 Holbrookia maculata ho_ma Lesser Earless Lizard Phrynosomatidae Holbrookia maculata G5 - S5
H34 AAABC02050 Hyla chrysoscelis hy_ch Cope's Gray Treefrog Hylidae Hyla chrysoscelis G5 - S5
H35 AAABC02130 Hyla versicolor hy_ve Gray Treefrog Hylidae Hyla versicolor G5 - -
H36 ARAAE01020 Kinosternon flavescens ki_fl Yellow Mud Turtle Kinosternon Kinosternon flavescens G5 - S3
H37 ARADB19010 Lampropeltis calligaster la_ca Prairie Kingsnake Colubridae Lampropeltis calligaster G5 - S3
H38 ARADB19020 Lampropeltis getula la_ge Common Kingsnake Colubridae Lampropeltis getula G5 - S2
H39 ARADB19050 Lampropeltis triangulum la_tr Milk Snake Colubridae Lampropeltis triangulum G5 - S5
H40 ARADB47010 Liochlorophis vernalis li_ve Smooth Green Snake Colubridae Liochlorophis vernalis G5 - S1
H41 ARADB21020 Masticophis flagellum ma_fl Coachwhip Colubridae Masticophis flagellum G5 - S3
H42 ARADB22060 Nerodia sipedon ne_si Northern Water Snake Colubridae Nerodia sipedon G5 - S5
H44 ARACF12080 Phrynosoma douglasii ph_do Short-horned lizard Phrynosomatidae Phrynosoma douglasii (hernandezi) G5 NC S3
H45 ARADB26020 Pituophis catenifer pi_ca Bullsnake Colubridae Pituophis catenifer G5 - S5
H47 AAABC05070 Pseudacris triseriata ps_tr Western Chorus Frog Hylidae Pseudacris triseriata G5 - S5
H48 AAABH01040 Rana blairi ra_bl Plains Leopard Frog Ranidae Rana blairi G5 - S5
H49 AAABH01070 Rana catesbeiana ra_ca Bullfrog Ranidae Rana catesbeiana G5 - S5
H50 AAABH01170 Rana pipiens ra_pi Northern Leopard Frog Ranidae Rana pipiens G5 - S5
H51 ARADB27020 Regina grahamii re_gr Graham's Crayfish Snake Colubridae Regina grahamii G5 - S2
H52 ARACF14030 Sceloporus  graciosus sc_gr Sagebrush Lizard Phrynosomatidae Sceloporus  graciosus G5 - S1
H53 ARACF14130 Sceloporus  undulatus sc_un Fence Lizard Phrynosomatidae Sceloporus  undulatus G5 - -
H54 ARADE03010 Sistrurus catenatus si_ca Massasauga Viperidae Sistrurus catenatus G4 - S1
H55 AAABF02010 Spea bombifrons sp_bo Plains Spadefoot Ranidae Spea bombifrons G5 - S5
H56 ARADB34010 Storeria dekayi st_de Brown Snake Colubridae Storeria dekayi G5 - S3
H57 ARADB34030 Storeria occipitomaculata st_oc Redbelly Snake Colubridae Storeria occipitomaculata G5 - S1
H58 ARADB35050 Tantilla nigriceps ta_ni Plains Blackhead Snake Colubridae Tantilla nigriceps G5 - S1
H59 ARAAD08020 Terrapene  ornata te_or Ornate Box Turtle Emydidae Terrapene  ornata G5 - -
H61 ARADB36050 Thamnophis elegans th_el Western Terrestrial Garter Snake Colubridae Thamnophis elegans G5 - S4
H62 ARADB36090 Thamnophis proximus th_pr Western Ribbon Snake Colubridae Thamnophis proximus G5 - S2
H63 ARADB36100 Thamnophis radix th_ra Plains Garter Snake Colubridae Thamnophis radix G5 - S5
H64 ARADB36130 Thamnophis sirtalis th_si Common Garter Snake Colubridae Thamnophis sirtalis G5 - S5
H65 ARAAD09010 Trachemys scripta tr_sc Slider Emydidae Trachemys scripta G5 - -
H66 ARADB38010 Tropidoclonion  lineatum tr_li Lined Snake Colubridae Tropidoclonion  lineatum G5 - S5